...Sad news to report...

Gary Marron recently passed away - he was a big Ginger fan who was ever present on FB posts regarding GR... he will be missed. Rest in peace, fellow Gingerologist...

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - March 22nd

1883: Rollo Lloyd (born Rollo de Leon Lloyd), who starred with Ginger in the film “Sitting Pretty” (as Film Director), was born in Akron, Ohio.

1940 (per IMDb, TCM): “Primrose Path” was released by RKO Radio.

1979: Ben Lyon, who starred with Ginger in the film “Hat Check Girl” (as Buster Collins), died in Honolulu, Hawaii, at the age of 78.

2001: Toby Wing (born Martha Virginia Wing), who starred with Ginger in the film “42nd Street” (as Blonde in ‘young and Healthy’ Number), died in Mathews, Virginia, at the age of 85.

2011: FMC aired “Roxie Hart” and Teenage Rebel”.

2014: TCM aired “Swing Time”.

2015: TCM aired “Primrose Path”.


Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

March 22, 2018 @ 4:00 P.M. Shall We Dance
March 26, 2018 @ 7:30 A.M. Rafter Romance

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...


Sunday, August 20, 2017


...Ginger and Freddie are ready... with quite stylish eclipse-ready eye-wear (yes, ISO Certified, per the rigorous test procedures of  HTLI (Huey Testing Laboratories Internationale))... Hope y'all are ready as well, and hope those within the 'band' or whatever enjoy clear skies and SAFE viewing!!! I am quite a bit gun-shy about viewing directly, no matter the apparatus available, two eye surgeries later...so I'll just catch up on social media (...I DO hope SOMEBODY videos it. and then posts it...  :-)  ).
Miss Fortune is also going to check out the phenomenon... with the same Huey-approved specs, of course... it's another title for Huey - Miss Rogers' Protective Eye-wear Technician (PET)... um... yep, I am VERY happy being Miss Rogers' PET... ;-)

KIG, y'all!!!


Monday, August 7, 2017

The Day of Ginger on TCM is upon us!!!

...well, it's always an awesome thing for TCM to show ANY GingerFilm, but when she is one of the 'Summer of Stars' subjects, thus garnering an entire DAY of her films, it's really a cause for celebration!
...well, the 'list' is conveniently provided in the 'Ginger on Television' section above... hopefully some of y'all can 'obtain' some of those films you have yet to see... for some of us, we are just waiting for the airing of Hat Check Girl (It WILL happen one day, y'all...)... but in the meantime, it's fun to just sit back and watch all Ginger, all Day... only way it would be cooler is if were on a Saturday or Sunday... Friday isn't bad - you can always sneak out of work early, right?
...as for the lineup, it's really a pretty nice cross-section of her career... NO 42nd Street or Gold Diggers of 1933 here, which is actually apropos, as, although Ginger was awesome in both, let's face it, she was not the main character in either, and really didn't get much face time in either, especially '33'... additionally, only three Freddie films are included - Rio, Top Hat, and Follow the Fleet, which has Ginger's first solo dance number in the G&F series. Not really sure if Rio is the best pick here - yeah it was G&F's first go-round, and Honey Hale is Da BOMB, but... I would probably sub out with Carefree...
...yepyepyep...shure would...

And, as to the 'true solo' GingerFilms, all chosen are pretty awesome - well, a few get under my skin as to plot (Chance at Heaven does NOT make sense, y'all.. I would probably 'replace' it with In Person or Vivacious Lady) ...but it's cool that they are showing a few which are not in the regular 'GingerRotation' at TCM, like Twenty Million Sweethearts, Tight Spot, and Dreamboat...she really is so gorgeous in this one, and it's really kind of funny how they do the 'silent film' sequences...

SO...overall a pretty nice slate (no such thing as a BAD GingerFilm, right? ...well, at least the GINGER parts... ) so, just set the DVR / VCR / whatever you have, and hopefully capture the GingerFilms you need... I might just load up my DVR on the big screen downstairs... can't have too many back-ups, right?

Well, hope everyone is doing well out there... We have had a good bit going on here with sorting through all of my in-law's belongings - over 40 years in the same house tends to accumulate LOTS of stuff... been tough on Mrs. Huey having to let go of stuff... but it's almost complete, and with her brother moving in the house, it helps out a good bit as to the transition (it's next door to us).

So, keep us in thoughts and prayers a bit for some sense of closure, at least in the 'physical realm'...

And until later...



Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018

Hometowns to Hollywood Busby Berkeley Blogathon 2018
...including the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...