...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

...Stay Tuned...

...Stay Tuned...
...for the Gingerology entry of 'Gold Diggers of 1933'...

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - January 23rd

1889: Franklin Pangborn (born Joseph Franklin Pangborn), who starred with Ginger in the films “Professional Sweetheart” (as Herbert Childress), “Flying Down to Rio” (as Hammerstein – the Hotel Manager), “Stage Door” (as Harcourt), “Vivacious Lady” (as Apartment Manager), “Carefree” (as Roland Hunter), “Fifth Avenue Girl” (as Higgins), and “Oh Men! Oh, Women!” (as Steamship Clerk), was born in Newark, New Jersey.

1895: Raymond Griffith, who produced the Ginger film “You Said a Mouthful”, and associate-produced the Ginger film “Gold Diggers of 1933”, was born in Boston, Massachusetts.

1937: Marie Prevost (born Mary Bickford Dunn), who starred with Ginger in the film “Carnival Boat” (as Babe), died in Hollywood, California, at the age of 38.

1978: Jack Oakie, who starred with Ginger in the films “The Sap from Syracuse” (as Littleton Looney) and “Sitting Pretty” (as Chick Parker), died in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 74.

2017: TCM aired “Kitty Foyle”.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

January 19, 2018 @ 2:30 P.M. Chance at Heaven
January 22, 2018 @ 12:30 P.M. Primrose Path
January 28, 2018 @ 8:00 A.M. Tender Comrade
February 1, 2018 @ 8:00 P.M. Swing Time
February 21, 2018 @ 4:00 P.M. Kitty Foyle
February 25, 2018 @ 10:00 A.M. Top Hat


Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Sunday, August 24, 2014

Hi, y'all!!!

...just checking in to say.... Hu is still VERY much here! It's been a 'back to the grind' for the kids the last couple of weeks, and that trickles down to me and Mrs. Huey as well... so... once things get 'settled in' with the young-uns, I will 'resume normal programming'...in the meanwhile, check this awesome pic out, an 'alternate' from the Gay Divorcee shot, one of which was the original Gingerology 'banner pic'! 
just SOOOOOO killer!!!

Stay Tuned, y'aall!!!

KIG!

Hu
---

Thursday, August 7, 2014

...ANOTHER GingerFilm hits DVD...

...this time, it's "You Said a Mouthful", the Joe E. Brown vehicle that has Ginger as the awesome female lead! It's available now, released by Warner Archives (see link at the end of the post)... which makes the EIGHTEENTH GingerFilm available from WBA... well over 20 percent of Ginger's entire catalog! So again, MEGA props to Warner!!!
...between this and the upcoming titles available from other companies, we are getting pretty dang close to having the entire GingerFilm catalog available, y'all...which is quite the feat considering so many of the films from the early 30s have been lost... GingerFans are pretty dang fortunate!


Hit this sentence for the link to WB Archives!

...hope y'all get to pick this one up...it's a pretty neat film... typical Joe E. Brown histrionics, but they're pretty funny in general... AND, hope everyone is well out there, and Keeping It Gingery, of course!!!

Hu
---

Saturday, August 2, 2014

GingerAugust...

...is here! ...not sure what it entails, but...
...this pic is a pretty bodacious start! It's also cool to check out all the background (although it's VERY tough to get past the foreground...), which is a pretty neat view of Ginger's Gilcrest Drive crib... I believe the cupola at the right is part of her place, as the pool/court area was built at the 'high point' of the lot... and all the ironwork 'walls' back there are still there, at least the last report I had...and from what showed up on MapQuest (...yeah, like y'all don't MapQuest or Google earth Ginger houses!)

Well, a few 'housekeeping' issues... ...as Ginger proves that she looks fab in ANYthing...
FIRST - the 'Ginger on TV' feature has been removed as a 'page' (the 'bullet point' links on the top right of the home page), and will now just be on the 'main page', which is the more direct route anyway...
SECOND - after a bit of indecision, the 'This Day in Gingerology' page (the 'complete year' list) has also been deleted, as the replication of adding items to it along with my 'main list' in my computer proved to be sketchy... but of course the feature itself will remain, and in fact will hopefully get a bit augmented if Hu's efforts are fruitful...
THIRD - just noticed it's been purt near a YEAR since the last GingerReview... which is pretty inexcusable... SO, I'm getting back with it, el pronto... stay tuned... no, REALLY... :-)
FOURTH - The GingerFaceBook Community is just incredible... SO much info to be had there, along with an ENDLESS array of GingerPics, such as the one below - which is one of my 'instant faves'!!! If you haven't already, ya REALLY need to join us over there...
 

...and oh yeah! I received my '4-R Milk Bottle' - pretty awesome! I haven't even taken it out of the 'bubble' wrap, but you can see thru it, and its awesome! Hope to be able to display it sooner or later...most likely when my boy 'Bam-Bam' is a good bit older... oh, like, 42 or something... ;-)

...We here at Gingerology sincerely hope everyone is having a Great Gingery Summer! Hope to see ya over on FaceBook, as well as here, of course...

KIG!

Hu
---
  

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!