...

...
------------------------------------------------------------

This Day in GINGEROLOGY - September 19th

1900: Ricardo Cortez (born Jacob Krantz), who starred with Ginger in the film “Broadway Bad” (as Craig Cutting), was born in New York City.

1906: Douglas Williams, who starred with Ginger in the film “Flying Down to Rio” (as a Yankee Clipper), was born in New York City.

1990: Ginger and Fred’s choreographer Hermes Pan died in Beverly Hills, California, at the age of 79.

GingerTelevision...

Next GingerFilm(s) (on TCM - all times Eastern):

September 25, 2017 @ 3:00 A.M. Twist of Fate
October 12, 2017 @ 8:45 A.M. Week-End at the Waldorf

Next GingerFilm(s) (on FXM Retro - all times Eastern) - NOTE - the FXM Retro site is kinda 'cryptic' as far as specific times, so please check local listings for 'specific times':

...No Films Scheduled...

----------------------

Monday, May 16, 2011

Huey Update...

...hello, all you Gingerologists out there! Well, Huey's Home Base has yet to retain the Internet or TV (...btw, did those royal kids ever get married? :-) ), so I am jotting this down at work...after hours, so hopefully that's not TOO bad...:-)

Anyway, the cleanup effort is well underway in Pleasant Grove, and throughout the state...I went to another city that was hit pretty hard to the north of us - Cullman - and did some 'survey' work of the damage. My job allowed a few of us to hook up with some FEMA folks who are surveying the damage, looking for existing storm shelters, and scoping out possible locations for new shelters to serve the communities.

I actually 'guided' the FEMA folks through Pleasant Grove, and could tell some specific stories about how folks survived - which seemed to be pretty useful for their work. We drove up right in front of our old house, which has since been 'razed'...lots of new 'empty lots' for sale in PG, unfortunately...

But the big thing now for the 'survivors' is that there are quite a few con artists afoot throughout the area trying to 'price-gouge' and such... they should be shot down like dogs!!! Too bad Ginger isn't able to run those goofballs off with her double barrel skeet shooter...

Well, as for Gingery stuff...DANG I'm missing it!!! One thing I have noticed is that TCM has their July schedule out... and Ginger is nowhere to be found on 7/16/11....GRRRRRR..... Maybe y'all should toss a few notes Ted's way and ask him to explain himself... oh well, maybe they will do something later on this year... but y'know, wouldn't it be cool to have at least ONE GingerFilm on her 100th Birthday??? I mean, C'MON!!!

Speaking of which, we are two months away from Ginger's 100th... I am still planning on being in Independence... I will keep y'all posted. Whenever everything gets up and running, I may try to put a 'countdown clock' on here, if there is such an animal available... AT&T has been stringing line near my area, so Charter hopefully isn't far behind.... we may get back 'on-line' by the weekend....here's hoping...

And again, thanks for all the continued thoughts, prayers, and concern over this region...it's going to be a long process, but the human spirit is quite resilient when it comes straight down to it, as Ginger proved in her life... I hope I can figure out what my 'role' can be with the recovery effort - there's plenty of opportunity, to be sure...

Until then,

KIG!
VKMfanHuey
---

Awards...Thanks, Y'all!!!

...I TRULY appreciate these, and the kind words regarding this blog...thanks for all the inspiration I have drawn from each of your blog sites, which are all awesome in their unique ways!!!
It is my hope that I can continue to make 'G-ology' interesting and informative regarding the 'Beautiful Science' of VKM, which is SUCH a great topic!!! ...And remember, your comments are what make Gingerology click - so keep cranking them out!

Thanks again, JW

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10

Awarded by Gingerella on 11/18/09 AND by Sally on 01/31/10
Thanks, Gingerella and Sally!!!

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09

Awarded by Amanda Cooper on 11/21/09
Thanks, AC!!!

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10

Awarded by Maggie on 02/10/10 AND by Kate Gabrielle on 02/11/10
Thanks, Maggie and Kate Gabrielle!!!

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11

Awarded by Camille on 03/25/11 AND by Anna on 03/29/11
Thanks, Camille and Anna!!!